Skip to main content

Add Me To Your Mailing List
      

Pease support our sponsors:
HomeNews Archive ListDetails

News Archive

2015 Bike for Tots MTB Race

Sunday, November 22, 2015
 
Thanks to all of the racers, spectators and volunteers who braved the rain and attended our 10th Annual Toys for Tots event on Sunday, November 22th, 2015.  We got a lot more rain in the morning than we had planned for, but luckily it stopped during the first lap and the trail held up surprising well even though it was pretty wet and muddy in several places.  The weather did cause us to have to cancel the road ride, so we are very sorry about that to all the roadies who wanted to ride 40 miles in the cold rain ;-).
Still, we were able to collect a large pile of toys for the Toys for Tots Foundation.  It was great to see the participants as well as many others who made the trip out just to bring toys and support the event!  This is always a great time of year to support this cause.

There are many people who made this event possible.  Thank you to all the volunteers who helped to prepare the course, setup, take down, time and generally insure the race runs smoothly.  Thanks to EC Velo for funding the post ride food and to the Bicycle Post for their support of the trail and this event. Thanks to Christine Strom for once again creating some really awesome (and new!!) trophies for this year's event!!
 
MTB Race Results:
 
Cumulative Individual
Expert Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3
1st Eric Sjoerdsma 0:33:42.7 1:07:56.4 1:42:58.6 0:33:42.7 0:34:13.8 0:35:02.1
2nd Ryan Danell 0:34:02.6 1:09:02.9 1:43:25.6 0:34:02.6 0:35:00.3 0:34:22.7
3rd Chris Steddum 0:36:54.2 1:14:20.3 1:52:49.9 0:36:54.2 0:37:26.1 0:38:29.6
4th Rob White 0:37:16.0 1:15:09.2 1:54:15.1 0:37:16.0 0:37:53.2 0:39:05.9
DNF John Grooman 0:44:52.4 1:26:55.8 DNF 0:44:52.4 0:42:03.4 DNF
Sport
1st Ahmet Erbas 0:37:16.5 1:14:09.7 1:52:22.0 0:37:16.5 0:36:53.2 0:38:12.2
2nd Josh Pitzer 0:36:53.5 1:14:50.0 1:54:15.5 0:36:53.5 0:37:56.4 0:39:25.6
3rd Justin Little 0:38:20.0 1:17:27.4 1:56:09.7 0:38:20.0 0:39:07.4 0:38:42.3
4th Joe Brake 0:39:14.8 1:20:31.1 2:00:31.4 0:39:14.8 0:41:16.2 0:40:00.3
5th William Carper 0:37:40.1 1:17:50.0 2:04:31.2 0:37:40.1 0:40:09.9 0:46:41.2
6th Brian Decker 0:43:09.3 1:27:34.0 2:15:21.8 0:43:09.3 0:44:24.7 0:47:47.9
DNF Austin Fenwick 0:40:58.6 1:22:56.0 DNF 0:40:58.6 0:41:57.3 DNF
Sport 40+
1st Dan Decker 0:38:06.3 1:17:21.9 1:57:01.2 0:38:06.3 0:39:15.6 0:39:39.3
2nd Alex Borroto 0:38:47.5 1:17:20.1 1:57:35.1 0:38:47.5 0:38:32.7 0:40:14.9
Beginner
1st Gary Rockne 0:39:57.9 1:21:21.1 0:39:57.9 0:41:23.2
2nd Bryan Timbrook 0:44:04.4 1:28:43.3 0:44:04.4 0:44:38.9
3rd Fernando Ramirez 0:45:22.1 1:31:51.7 0:45:22.1 0:46:29.6
4th Marshall Heckman 0:50:09.2 1:42:00.9 0:50:09.2 0:51:51.7
5th David Brown 0:53:48.4 1:49:32.2 0:53:48.4 0:55:43.8
6th Milan Minto 0:53:43.4 1:53:18.4 0:53:43.4 0:59:34.9
7th Ben Sanderson 0:57:14.8 1:56:26.5 0:57:14.8 0:59:11.6
8th Eric Barclay 0:55:37.5 1:57:27.7 0:55:37.5 1:01:50.1
9th Brian Daniels 0:56:22.5 2:17:02.9 0:56:22.5 1:20:40.5
Masters
1st Bob Jones 0:40:44.0 1:21:44.8 0:40:44.0 0:41:00.8
Women
1st Sherri Smith 0:55:25.6 1:54:10.9 0:55:25.6 0:58:45.3
Junior
1st Lance Smith 0:53:36.9 0:53:36.9
DNF Dylan Blake DNF DNF
First Timers
1st Pete Baio 0:53:00.9 0:53:00.9
2nd Bryant Beddard 1:09:57.0 1:09:57.0
Kids
1st River Peoples 0:04:48.7 0:10:54.2 0:04:48.7 0:06:05.5
2nd Jacob Wigent 0:05:27.3 0:11:12.9 0:05:27.3 0:05:45.5
3rd Utah Peoples 0:05:56.9 0:12:00.5 0:05:56.9 0:06:03.6