Skip to main content

Add Me To Your Mailing List
      

HomeNews Archive ListDetails

News Archive

2014 Bike For Tots MTB Race and Road Ride

Ryan Danell  | Published on Sunday, November 23, 2014
 
Thanks to all those who braved weather (once again!!) and attended our 9th Annual Toys for Tots event on Sunday, November 23th, 2014.  While we did not get "poured" on it definitely rained on us some and the trail got rather slick in places.  Major props to our one road rider for braving the rain today!!

As always we collected a huge pile of toys for the Toys for Tots Foundation (filling 4 large donation boxes!!).  So thanks to all the participants as well as many others who made the trip out just to bring toys and support the event!  This is always a great time of year to support this cause.

There were many people who made this event possible.  Thank you to all the volunteers helping to prepare the course, setup, take down, time and generally insure the race runs smoothly.  Thanks to EC Velo for funding the post ride eats and to the Bicycle Post for their support of the trail and this event. Thanks to Christine Strom for once again creating some really awesome trophies for the mountain bikers!!

Next year will be our 10th annual event, lets make it one to remember...

Event Photos
 
  
MTB Race Results:
Cumulative Times Individual Lap Times
Lap 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
Expert
1st Eric Sjoerdsma 0:30:25.7 1:02:08.3 1:36:49.6 2:14:09.8 0:30:25.7 0:31:42.6 0:34:41.4 0:37:20.2
2nd Ryan Danell 0:32:36.8 1:07:09.7 1:42:18.7 2:18:27.8 0:32:36.8 0:34:33.0 0:35:08.9 0:36:09.1
3rd Chris Steddum 0:33:56.9 1:10:14.1 1:46:54.2 2:29:11.3 0:33:56.9 0:36:17.2 0:36:40.1 0:42:17.1
DNF Nickolas Glair 0:41:21.6 1:26:29.9 DNF 0:41:21.6 0:45:08.3 DNF
Sport
1st Rob White 0:34:50.5 1:09:48.6 1:46:36.4 0:34:50.5 0:34:58.1 0:36:47.8
2nd Josh Pitzer 0:35:07.7 1:10:31.1 1:50:35.2 0:35:07.7 0:35:23.4 0:40:04.0
3rd Joe Brake 0:34:51.0 1:11:50.2 1:51:05.8 0:34:51.0 0:36:59.2 0:39:15.6
4th Brian Decker 0:36:44.2 1:14:53.1 1:54:24.9 0:36:44.2 0:38:08.9 0:39:31.8
DNF Azais Vincent 0:56:53.0 2:01:46.5 DNF 0:56:53.0 1:04:53.5 DNF
Sport 40+
1st Alexis Borroto 0:34:51.5 1:10:19.2 1:46:38.3 0:34:51.5 0:35:27.7 0:36:19.1
2nd Dan Decker 0:34:50.0 1:10:22.8 1:47:37.6 0:34:50.0 0:35:32.7 0:37:14.9
3rd James Bogert 0:34:52.0 1:11:29.4 1:53:41.8 0:34:52.0 0:36:37.4 0:42:12.4
4th David Lachniet 0:39:56.4 1:21:28.7 2:01:32.5 0:39:56.4 0:41:32.3 0:40:03.8
5th Bryan Timbrook 0:38:40.1 1:20:09.1 2:03:36.7 0:38:40.1 0:41:28.9 0:43:27.6
6th James Lee 0:43:48.6 1:31:31.4 2:21:10.2 0:43:48.6 0:47:42.8 0:49:38.8
DNF Bernard Perisse 0:57:02.6 2:02:24.2 DNF 0:57:02.6 1:05:21.6 DNF
Singlespeed
1st Jacob Clark 0:35:16.6 1:10:30.6 1:48:21.1 0:35:16.6 0:35:14.1 0:37:50.5
2nd Stacy Radcliff 0:42:08.3 1:27:23.3 2:15:45.2 0:42:08.3 0:45:15.1 0:48:21.8
Beginner
1st Justin Little 0:36:30.7 1:14:50.8 0:36:30.7 0:38:20.1
2nd Fernando Ramirez 0:42:12.2 1:25:39.6 0:42:12.2 0:43:27.4
3rd Larry Watkins 0:41:20.5 1:26:28.5 0:41:20.5 0:45:08.0
4th Kirk Jones 0:43:47.6 1:28:00.3 0:43:47.6 0:44:12.7
5th Benjamin Mooring 0:43:57.6 1:29:28.1 0:43:57.6 0:45:30.6
Beginner 40+
1st Dave Olds 0:37:13.3 1:16:22.8 0:37:13.3 0:39:09.5
2nd Robert Jones 0:37:24.8 1:16:45.3 0:37:24.8 0:39:20.5
3rd Rick Harrell 0:41:27.2 1:25:48.9 0:41:27.2 0:44:21.7
4th Troy Lee Edwards 0:44:32.2 1:30:02.3 0:44:32.2 0:45:30.2
5th Darby George 0:44:40.3 1:31:04.1 0:44:40.3 0:46:23.8
6th Bill Newman 0:44:36.7 1:32:18.5 0:44:36.7 0:47:41.8
7th Mark Bowman 0:58:26.4 2:07:14.1 0:58:26.4 1:08:47.7
Women
1st Pamela Zimmerman 1:18:17.9 2:44:09.0 1:18:17.9 1:25:51.1
Junior
1st Milan Minto 0:41:24.4 0:41:24.4
2nd Dylan Blake 0:46:41.5 0:46:41.5
3rd Michael Smith 1:01:26.9 1:01:26.9
4th Stokes Danell 1:23:41.6 1:23:41.6
First Timers
1st Marshall Heckman 0:50:19.0 0:50:19.0
2nd Micah Howard 0:54:23.9 0:54:23.9
3rd Tracy Minto 0:55:11.1 0:55:11.1
4th Katrina Watkins 0:58:03.4 0:58:03.4
5th Morgan Minto 0:59:40.5 0:59:40.5
6th Joe Hickman 1:00:10.0 1:00:10.0
7th Sherri Smith 1:01:23.8 1:01:23.8
Kids
1st River Peoples 0:03:50.6 0:08:32.5 0:03:50.6 0:04:42.0
2nd Aedan Rogness 0:05:00.0 0:10:39.0 0:05:00.0 0:05:38.9
3rd Jacob Wigent 0:05:08.9 0:10:52.9 0:05:08.9 0:05:44.0
4th Utah Peoples 0:05:54.0 0:11:05.3 0:05:54.0 0:05:11.3
5th Kelsey Smith 0:05:56.0 0:13:25.7 0:05:56.0 0:07:29.7