Skip to main content

Add Me To Your Mailing List
      

HomeNews Archive ListDetails

News Archive

2013 Bike for Tots Event

Ryan Danell  | Published on Sunday, November 24, 2013

 

 

 

Thanks to all those who braved chilly conditions and came out for our 8th Annual Toys for Tots event on Sunday, November 24th, 2013.  While the sun shined all day it was quite cold and once again the road riders get many kudos for braving the cold AND the wind!!

As always we collected a huge pile of toys for the Toys for Tots Foundation (including a bike donation!!) and it felt good to do it!  This is always a great time of year to support such a good cause.

There were many people who made this event possible.  Thank you to all the volunteers helping to prepare the course, setup, take down, time and generally insure the race runs smoothly.  Thanks (again) to Stacy and Todd Radcliff for cooking and serving food to the participants - the grilled chicken got lots of comments this year!!  Thanks to EC Velo for funding the post ride eats and to the Bicycle Post for their support of the trail and this event. Thanks to Christine Strom for graciously creating some really awesome trophies for the mountain bikers!!

 

We hope to see even more of you next year for our 9th event!!



MTB Results

Cumulative Individual
Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
Expert
1st Ryan Danell 0:31:30.4 1:03:22.5 1:36:42.5 2:10:47.9 0:31:30.4 0:31:52.0 0:33:20.0 0:34:05.4
2nd Eric Sjoerdsma 0:31:32.7 1:03:27.5 1:35:57.7 2:11:53.4 0:31:32.7 0:31:54.8 0:32:30.2 0:35:55.7
3rd John Grooman 0:35:01.4 1:10:13.5 1:47:00.5 2:26:41.2 0:35:01.4 0:35:12.1 0:36:47.0 0:39:40.8
DNF Johnny Edens 0:33:29.9 DNF 0:33:29.9 DNF
Sport
1st Chris Steddum 0:33:40.3 1:07:44.0 1:43:15.1 0:33:40.3 0:34:03.7 0:35:31.1
2nd Josh Pitzer 0:33:43.1 1:07:48.8 1:43:38.5 0:33:43.1 0:34:05.7 0:35:49.7
3rd Rob White 0:33:48.0 1:12:57.2 1:49:18.1 0:33:48.0 0:39:09.2 0:36:20.9
4th Joe Brake 0:35:29.8 1:10:52.0 1:57:10.8 0:35:29.8 0:35:22.3 0:46:18.7
5th Nathan Julien 0:45:42.0 1:30:23.2 2:20:25.9 0:45:42.0 0:44:41.2 0:50:02.6
DNF Alex Kowalczyk 0:39:04.9 DNF 0:39:04.9 DNF
DNF Jacob Clark 0:48:34.2 DNF 0:48:34.2 DNF
Sport 40+
1st Dan Decker 0:33:41.8 1:07:46.9 1:43:23.8 0:33:41.8 0:34:05.1 0:35:37.0
2nd Alex Borroto 0:35:07.7 1:11:05.6 1:48:28.1 0:35:07.7 0:35:58.0 0:37:22.4
3rd James Lee 0:45:27.5 1:30:39.5 2:16:03.9 0:45:27.5 0:45:12.0 0:45:24.3
Singlespeed
1st Curtis Kesler 0:33:54.0 1:07:01.2 1:42:21.3 0:33:54.0 0:33:07.2 0:35:20.1
2nd Jerry Motter 0:34:25.4 1:09:32.2 1:45:56.4 0:34:25.4 0:35:06.9 0:36:24.1
3rd Brian Decker 0:37:02.3 1:14:53.3 1:55:39.9 0:37:02.3 0:37:51.1 0:40:46.6
4th Clifford Blackwell 0:38:45.8 1:19:14.8 2:01:02.5 0:38:45.8 0:40:29.0 0:41:47.7
5th Tuan Le 0:43:17.4 1:28:42.7 2:15:36.2 0:43:17.4 0:45:25.2 0:46:53.5
Beginner
1st Robbie Reed 0:41:09.7 1:22:58.3 0:41:09.7 0:41:48.6
2nd Joseph Lee 0:46:46.6 1:34:51.4 0:46:46.6 0:48:04.8
3rd Luke Clark 0:47:00.1 1:38:05.3 0:47:00.1 0:51:05.1
4th Seth Poppe 0:51:45.4 1:51:17.5 0:51:45.4 0:59:32.2
Beginner 40+
1st Bob Jones 0:35:14.5 1:11:38.4 0:35:14.5 0:36:23.8
2nd Dave Olds 0:37:55.0 1:17:21.4 0:37:55.0 0:39:26.4
3rd Jeff Leblanc 0:44:57.5 1:29:13.5 0:44:57.5 0:44:16.0
4th Rom Llewellyn 0:44:26.5 1:31:06.9 0:44:26.5 0:46:40.4
5th Bryan Timbrook 0:43:14.2 1:33:42.9 0:43:14.2 0:50:28.7
6th Mark Moore 0:45:53.9 1:38:01.2 0:45:53.9 0:52:07.2
7th Bill Newman 0:47:48.2 1:40:04.4 0:47:48.2 0:52:16.2
8th Rich Wetherald 0:45:52.6 DNF 0:45:52.6 DNF
DNF Gene Carlton 0:59:40.2 DNF 0:59:40.2 DNF
Women
1st Wendy Kesler 0:55:15.0 1:54:19.4 0:55:15.0 0:59:04.3
2nd Kim Motter 1:09:21.5 2:22:45.4 1:09:21.5 1:13:24.0
Kids
1st Stokes Danell 0:04:04.0 0:08:26.4 0:04:04.0 0:04:22.5
2nd Marcella Clark 0:04:18.8 0:08:54.5 0:04:18.8 0:04:35.7
3rd Elina Grooman 0:05:25.8 0:10:50.1 0:05:25.8 0:05:24.2
4th Bennett Grooman 0:05:40.4 0:11:40.4 0:05:40.4 0:05:60.0
5th River Peoples 0:06:00.7 0:12:27.0 0:06:00.7 0:06:26.3
6th Utah Peoples 0:06:04.9 0:12:28.9 0:06:04.9 0:06:24.1