Skip to main content

Add Me To Your Mailing List
      

Pease support our sponsors:
HomeNews Archive ListDetails

News Archive

2009 Bike for Tots Mountain Bike Race and Road Ride

Sunday, December 6, 2009

 

 

Thank you to all the riders and spectators that came out for the 4th Annual Bike for Tots event on Sunday, December 6th, 2009. We had a super turnout for all the events and were able to collect a huge pile of toys for the Toys for Tots Foundation (with many provided the soldiers at the National Guard Amory in (little) Washington). This is a great time of year to support such a good cause and as usual the area riders did a great job at that.

A special thanks has to go to Christy Deardorf for her assistance with race organization throughout the ENTIRE day as well as Eric Pierce for organizing all of the food after the event. Thanks to EC Velo for funding the post ride eats and to the Bicycle Post for their sponsorship of the event. Thanks to thank Christine Strom of Cary for once again making some sweet trophies for the race. Finally thanks to all the other volunteers that helped out before, during and after the event.

 

See you all next year for our 5th event!!

Photos will be posted as soon as available.

   
MTB Race Results (times are in minutes):

 




Cumulative
Individual Laps
Place First Last Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
             
       
Expert










1 Kieran Finney 35.82 74.99 114.04 156.95
35.82 39.17 39.05 42.91
2 Thomas Bradshaw 37.84 77.29 117.76 159.67
37.84 39.45 40.47 41.91
3 Billy Raynor 37.78 78.56 124.68 174.23
37.78 40.78 46.12 49.55
4 Brian Rioux 38.10 78.77 122.34 177.70
38.10 40.67 43.57 55.36
DNF Ryan Danell 49.38 87.67 129.29

49.38 38.29 41.62
DNF Thomas Pofahl 38.43 85.41 162.75

38.43 46.98 77.34
             
       
Sport










1 Steven Walker 37.61 76.43 115.44

37.61 38.82 39.01
2 Brian Decker 37.98 79.03 121.96

37.98 41.05 42.93
3 Steve Thomas 39.42 81.97 126.89

39.42 42.55 44.92
4 Andy Etters 42.05 85.77 131.57

42.05 43.72 45.80
5 Rod Brewster 41.69 85.29 132.48

41.69 43.60 47.19
6 Chris Davenport 43.63 88.26 134.34

43.63 44.63 46.08
7 Michael McKenney 44.28 88.63 135.12

44.28 44.35 46.49
8 Andrew Pofahl 46.73 93.45 141.60

46.73 46.72 48.15
9 Justin McDonie 46.68 92.51 143.41

46.68 45.83 50.90
DNF Steve Allert 47.95 77.65


47.95 29.70

DNF Nick Guglielmi 43.25 92.74


43.25 49.49

DNF Amy Quinn 44.33 100.76


44.33 56.43

DNF Frank Lescosky 59.02 132.56


59.02 73.54

DNF Chris Chapman 41.64



41.64


DNF Thomas Bradshaw








DNF Walter Pofahl








             
       
Sport 40+










1 Johnny Edens 36.84 75.33 114.71

36.84 38.49 39.38
2 Richard Auerweck 37.93 77.32 118.84

37.93 39.39 41.52
3 Barry Wray 39.65 83.02 126.61

39.65 43.37 43.59
4 John Bullard 45.48 98.52 151.70

45.48 53.04 53.18
5 Ludek Kolesa 48.16 102.99 161.76

48.16 54.83 58.77
DNF Walter Pofahl 46.62 94.09


46.62 47.47

             
       
Singlespeed









1 Bob Jones 37.68 77.39 118.07

37.68 39.71 40.68
2 Stacy Radcliff 39.09 80.57 124.34

39.09 41.48 43.77
3 Nathan Mullins 40.30 83.67 127.88

40.30 43.37 44.21
4 Keith Barreiro 41.08 88.69 157.63

41.08 47.61 68.94
DNF Bennett Harrell 60.90



60.90


DNF Randy Collette 128.98



128.98


             
       
Beginner










1 Dan Decker 39.26 78.31


39.26 39.05

2 Eric Sjoerdsma 41.53 85.11


41.53 43.58

3 Austin Fenwick 42.62 87.03


42.62 44.41

4 Dave Estes 47.00 90.95


47.00 43.95

5 Clifford Blackwell 44.80 92.53


44.80 47.73

6 James Roddick 49.45 100.33


49.45 50.88

7 Richard Luna 48.82 101.71


48.82 52.89

8 Jeremey Marr 50.42 101.82


50.42 51.40

9 Brian Boothe 51.01 107.58


51.01 56.57

10 Michael Goodmon 55.37 115.24


55.37 59.87

DNF Ben Lindemann








DNF Jason Renschler








             
       
Beginner 35+









1 Rich Wetherald 42.78 89.25


42.78 46.47

2 Robert Willams 51.98 110.43


51.98 58.45

             
       
Women










1 Cynthia Whalen 57.81 121.73


57.81 63.92

2 Sharon Bullard 71.95 162.75


71.95 90.80

DNF Jayne Goethe








             
       
Kids (placings and times are only available for top three)






1 Michael Allen 4:25







2 Edward Hardy-Braz 5:03







3 William Auerweck 5:21








Talya Allen









Stokes Danell









Laura Hardy-Braz









Ian Radcliff









Dana Thomson